Students recognized at the S2015 Banquet

Pictures from the Banquet

 

2014-2015 College of Agriculture & Life Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Ag General Scholarship

Christina Hansen
Nicole Schubert
Olivia Rauen

 

Agribusiness Association of Iowa
Non-Resident Scholarship

 

Marie Todey

 

Arlene & Harold Estes Agricultural Scholarship

 

Steven Follmer

 

C.R. Musser/ISU Agricultural Endowment Scholarship
 

Taylor Shipley

 

Dean of Agriculture and Life Sciences Scholarship

 

Callie Erwin
Carleen Silva
 

Dean’s Leadership Scholarship

Jacob Figge
Madelyn Sislow
Marit Bakken

 

Degener-Owen Family Scholarship

 

Erin DeKay

E. Marjorie Smith and Garland Beck Scholarships

Cassandra Baird
Kylee Schooley
Lydia Schooley
Marcy Ritchey
Regina Hochstetler

 

Edward F. and Phoebe H. Knipling Scholarships 

 

Bobbi Provost

 

Fred Foreman Scholarship for Growth in Leadership Participation

 

Crystal Krapfl
Frances Hunter
Maggie Harthoorn
Matthew Monahan

 

Future of Agriculture and Life Sciences Scholarship

 

Alec Euken
Sean Kenan

 

George W. Catt Memorial Scholarship

 

Dray Carl

 

Gerald E. Cornelius Scholarship

 

Sarah Kendell

 

Joseph Fleming Endowment

 

Kevin Downey

 

Joseph F. Nelson Scholarships in Agriculture

 

Kevin Quinteros
Logan Halverson

 

Kline Family Scholarships in Agriculture

 

Kristi Warnstaff

 

Kolschowsky Foundation Scholarship

 

Arthur Cheng

 

Minard G. Mills Memorial Scholarship
in the College of Agriculture

 

Jake Rector
Kristen Alverson

 

Nadyne Harris Endowed Scholarship

 

Joseph Root

 

Portia A. Goke Scholarship in Memory
of  Alvin W. Goke

 

Ashley Reed
Cheyenne Wagner

 

Pudil Trust Scholarship

 

Anna Anderson

 

Rice Estate Scholarship

 

Daniel Minchk

 

Scholarship for Excellence in Agriculture-   F.W. Schiele Excellence in Agriculture Scholarship

 

Haley Holbrook
John Nevill

 

Ward E. Salisbury Agricultural Scholarship

 

Logan Kelly

 

Wayne Gross Memorial Scholarship

 

Leah Greteman

 

William L. “Till” and Minnie Tyler DeWitt Scholarship

 

Bryan Bennett

 

Wise Scholarship in Agriculture

 

Amy Ann Garza
Eva Jones

 

Caine-Bogle Family Graduate Fellowship

 

Brenna Towery

 

Iowa Farm Bureau Graduate Fellowship

 

Lynne Gardner Almond

 

 

2015-2016 Animal Ecology Scholarship Recipients

 

Brian Vincent Memorial Scholarship

 

Brenna Walk
Sidney Brenkus

 

Carlander-Vasey Fisheries Scholarship

 

Kristi Warnstaff

 

C.E. Farnsworth Memorial Fund

 

Joseph Lambert

 

Chuck and Marguerite Tice Fisheries and Wildlife Scholarship

 

Faye Tunnicliffe
Hayden Wolfe

 

David and Candice Arp Animal Ecology Scholarship

 

Cassandra Baird

 

Dennis Healy Memorial Scholarship

 

Ashley Reed
Katelyn Yauslin

 

Dr. Keith McNurlen Award

 

Carlos Camacho

 

Elaine Boge Scholarship

 

Colby Behrens
Marit Bakken
Morgan Young
Olivia Rauen

 

Iowa Chapter American Fisheries Society Scholarship

 

Savannah Fernholz

 

Iowa City Sportsman’s Club –Loren R.
Forbes Memorial

 

Allyn Seberg

 

Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation J.N. “Ding” Darling Scholarship

 

Emily Altrichter
Erica Northwick
Jer Pin Chong
Kayla Hasper
Logan Kelly

 

Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation J.N. “Ding” Darling Scholarship –Sherry Fisher Award

 

Shane Petterson

 

James and Patricia Dinsmore Scholarship

 

Kelsey Schilling
Marit Bakken

 

(Jim Pease) Interpretation Scholarship

 

Bobbi Provost

 

Kenneth Carlander Memorial Graduate Scholarship

 

Christopher Sullivan

 

LaVon Tostenson Award

 

Lynne Gardner Almond

M. Virginia Sharar Memorial Scholarship

 

Iris Woolery
Jace Hadish
Jacob Figge
Jacob Hurd
Julia Pfeiffer
Sarah Kane
Shelby McKay
Sierra Stukenholtz

 

Ray Buresh Scholarship

 

Nancy Shyrock

 

Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship

 

Brooks VanDerBeek

 

 

2015-2016 Forestry Scholarships

 

Andrew Mathias Forestry Club Student Involvement Award

 

Maggie Harthoorn
Nathan Seibert

 

Bill and Joyce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship

 

Abraham Harms
Katrina Gonzales

 

Carl Rise Teaching Fellowship in Forestry

 

Louis Hilgeman

 

Christopher Twarok Memorial Forestry Camp Scholarship

 

Keenan Havey
Michael Vogt

 

Chuck & Marguerite Tice Sophomore Scholarship in Forestry

 

Devon Wenthe

 

Douglas A. & Deanna Valley Scholarship in Forestry

 

Caitlin Sampson
Kristopher Mueller

 

Dwight W. & Marguerite Bensend Forestry Scholarship

 

Sarah Kendell

 

Edward & Theola Clarke Forestry Scholarship

 

Katherine Healy

 

Evred Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

 

Maggie Harthoorn
Zachary Burhenn

 

Florence E. and Wendell H. Harmon Research Fellowship in Forestry

 

William Heber

 

Fred W. & Sharon McMillan Scholarship

 

Julia Schwager

 

G. B. MacDonald Scholarship

 

Kayla Stalder

 

Gene Brugère Scholarship in Forestry

 

Dan Minchk

 

Gene C. Meyer Scholarship in Forestry

 

Sarah Kendell

 

George & Dorothy Thomson Scholarship

 

Cameron Adams
Kevin Downey
Matthew Monahan

 

Iowa State University Camp Fund Scholarship

 

Carter Oliver
Adam Moeding

 

Iowa Woodland Owners Association Scholarship

 

Nathan Seibert

 

J. Milton Cone Memorial Forestry Scholarship

 

Logan Halverson

 

Jack Nicholas & Ada Elizabeth Gordon Award

 

Keenan Havey
Traci Ott

 

Kenneth D. Obye Scholarship

 

Carter Oliver

 

Leon Paul Lyvers Memorial Scholarship

 

Nathaniel Thompson

 

Melissa Fender Scholarship

 

Maggie Harthoorn

 

Pack Essay Fall Forestry Camp Scholarship

 

Ashley VanWink
Zach Burhenn

 

Robert E. Proctor Scholarship

 

Justin Dunn

 

Virgil Matlack Memorial Scholarship in Forestry

 

Michael Vogt

 

Warren J. Lischer Scholarship

 

Eva Jones

 

Xi Sigma Pi -- Keith Bauer Award

 

Frank Degner

 

Xi Sigma Pi West Central Region Scholarship

 

Maggie Harthoorn