2014 Scholarship Recipients

Page

2013-2014 College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Scholarship Recipients

Agriculture Scholarship

Nathan Seibert
Kassidy Stitz
Summer Thorsten

 

Dean’s Leadership Scholars Scholarship

 

Madelyn Sislow

 

Edward F. and Phoebe H. Knipling Scholarship

 

Bobbi Provost

 

Elmer J. Steuck Scholarship in Agriculture

 

Anna Anderson

 

Frank H. Mendell Scholarship

 

Nicole Schubert

Fred Foreman Scholarship for Growth in Leadership Participation

Sara Doermann
Maggie Harthoorn
Frances Hunter
Crystal Krapfl

Future of Agriculture Scholarship

Tyler Fischer
Freya Greene
Grace Kavalier
Claire Lattimer
Matthew Monahan

 

Joseph Fleming Endowment Scholarship

 

Henry Moss
Kevin Quinteros

Joseph F. Nelson Scholarships in Agriculture

Kristen Alverson
Samantha Ball
Kyle Kleve
Megan Primrose

 

Kenneth M. and Ruth I. Wagner Agricultural Memorial Scholarship

 

Amber Fischbach

 

Lane-Wells Scholarship

 

Sarah Hickey

 

Minard G. Mills Memorial Scholarship in the College of Agriculture

 

Erica Northwick
Heather Sanders

 

Newman L. Lyle Memorial Award

 

Eva Jones

 

Portia A. Goke Scholarship in Memory of Alvin W. Goke

 

Kevin Downey
Andrew Plate

 

Print and Grace Powers Hudson Scholarship in Agriculture

 

Lynne Gardner Almond

 

Pudil Trust Scholarship

 

Maggie Curtis

 

Scholarship for Excellence In Agriculture- E. Marjorie Smith and Garland Beck Scholarship

 

John Nevill

 

Scholarship for Excellence in Agriculture- Joseph F. Nelson Scholarship

 

Mary Broadfoot

Wise Scholarship in Agriculture

Rebecca Bradley
Riley Burke
Caitlyn Corwin
Logan Halverson
Shelby McKay
Julia Schwager

 

2014-2015 Forestry Scholarships Recipients

Pack Essay Fall Forestry Camp Scholarship

John Benjamin
Logan Halverson
Nathan Seibert

 

Christopher Twarok Memorial Forestry Camp Scholarship

 

Jeff Craig
Julia Schwager

 

Andrew Mathias Forestry Club Student Involvement Award

 

Amy Ann Garza

 

Fred W. and Sharon McMillan Scholarship

 

Julia Schwager

 

Bill and Joyce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship

 

Eva Jones
Sarah Kendell

 

Chuck and Marguerite Tice Sophomore Scholarship in Forestry

 

Ashley Van Winkle

 

Douglas A. and Deanna Valley Scholarship in Forestry

 

Cameron Adams
Nathanial Thompson

 

Dwight W. and Marguerite Bensend Forestry Scholarship

 

Kevin Downy

 

Xi Sigma Pi – Keith Bauer Award

 

Logan Halverson

 

Edward and Theola Clarke Forestry Scholarship

 

Amy Ann Garza

Evered Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Maggie Harthoorn
Dan Minchk
Trent Raddatz

 

2014-2015 Animal Ecology Scholarship Recipients

 

Interpretation Scholarship

 

Bobbi Provost

 

Brian Vincent Memorial Scholarship

 

Olivia Rauen

 

Carlander-Vasey Fisheries Scholarship

 

Tanner Donovan

 

Chuck and Marguerite Tice Fisheries and Wildlife Scholarship

 

Shelby McKay
Kevin Quinteros

 

David and Candace Arp Animal Ecology Scholarship

 

Andie Grant

 

Dennis Healy Memorial Scholarship

 

Claire Lattimer
Nicholas Rhinehart

 

Elaine Boge Scholarship

 

Audrey Bonk
Bobbi Provost

 

Iowa Chapter American Fisheries Society Scholarship

 

Dray Carl

 

Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation J.N. “Ding” Darling Undergraduate Scholarship

 

Anna Anderson
Sarah Kleckner

 

Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation J.N. “Ding” Darling Graduate Scholarship

 

Louis Hilgemann
Rebecca Reeves

 

Sherry Fisher Award

 

Lynne Gardner Almond

 

James and Patricia Dinsmore Scholarship

 

Kristen Alverson
Audrey Bonk

 

C.E. Farnsworth Memorial Fund

 

Brenna Towery

 

Kenneth Carlander Memorial Graduate Scholarship

 

Carlos Camacho

 

LaVon Tostenson Award

 

Brenna Towery

M. Virginia Sharar Memorial Scholarship

Marit Bakken
Haley Holbrook
Francis Hunter
John Nevill

 

Ray Buresh Scholarship Endowment

 

Anna Anderson
Nicole Schubert

 

Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship

 

Julia Pfeiffer

 

Forestry Scholarship Recipients Continued

 

G.B MacDonald Scholarship

 

Kayla Stalder

 

Gene Brugere Scholarship in Forestry

 

Traci Ott

 

Gene C. Meyer Scholarship in Forestry

 

Eric Martin

 

George and Dorothy Thomson Scholarship and Awards Endowment

 

Nathan Seibert

 

J. Milton Cone Memorial Forestry Scholarship

 

Logan Halverson

 

Jack Nicholas and Ada Elizabeth Gordon Award

 

Katrina Gonzales
Conor Russell

 

Kenneth D. Obye Scholarship

 

Tonya Dunsmoor

 

Melissa Fender Scholarship

 

Crystal Krapfl

Robert E. Proctor Scholarship

Amy Ann Garza
Maggie Harthoorn
Michael McCall
Carter Oliver
Tanner Scheuermann

 

Virgil Matlack Memorial Scholarship in Forestry

 

Francisco Murphy

 

Warren J. Lischer Scholarship

 

Henry Moss

 

Carl Rise Teaching Fellowship in Forestry

 

Rayma Cooley

 

Florence E. and Wendell H. Harmon Research Fellowship in Forestry

 

Ashley Hand